Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Sacramento Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Sacramento AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Sacramento California Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Sacramento CA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Sacramento Crime Index 316686876.14479.3
 
Sacramento Violent Crimes 55561206.4553.5
Sacramento Murders 5712.47
Sacramento Rapes 19642.633.1
Sacramento Robberies 2188475.1205.8
Sacramento Aggravated Assaults 3115676.4336.5
 
Sacramento Property Crimes 261125669.73906.1
Sacramento Burglaries 61751340.8813.2
Sacramento Larceny/Thefts 1276227712601.7
Sacramento Motor Vehicle Thefts 71751557.9501.5
 
Sacramento Arsons 1  29463.84N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Sacramento crime collection area population of 460,552.
  • Sacramento crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Sacramento crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Sacramento

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Sacramento crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Sacramento crime level is worse than national average.

 SACRAMENTO STATISTICS
 Sacramento Population: 407018
 Male Population: 197784
 Female Population: 209234
 Households: 154581
 Median Age: 33
 Average Household Size: 2.57
Sacramento Population
Sacramento Crime Level:

 MORE CA CRIME STATS
  Los Angeles
  San Diego
  San Francisco
  Sacramento
  San Jose
  Oakland
  Bakersfield
  Fresno
  Anaheim
  Long Beach
  Concord
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement